Challenge Cup

CHALLENGE CUP QF DRAW

CHALLENGE CUP 2010 / 2011 QUARTER-FINAL QUALIFIERS / PAIRINGS
The qualifiers and their rankings for the Challenge Cup 2010 / 2011 quarter-finals are:

1 Stade Français Paris (Top ranked ACC Pool winner)
2 Brive (Second ranked ACC Pool winner)
3 La Rochelle (Third ranked ACC Pool winner)
4 Harlequins (Fourth ranked ACC Pool winner)
5 London Wasps (Third best Heineken Cup Pool runner-up)
6 ASM Clermont Auvergne (Fourth best Heineken Cup Pool runner-up)
7 Munster (Fifth best Heineken Cup Pool runner-up)
8 Montpellier (Fifth ranked ACC Pool winner)

CHALLENGE CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Brive and Munster - both former Heineken Cup champions - will clash in the final Challenge Cup quarter-final on Saturday, 9 April, at the Stadium Municipal Amédée-Domenech (capacity 15,000).

ERC, the tournament organisers, today (Thursday, 27 January, 2011) announced the dates, kick-off times and host broadcasters for the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final matches on 7, 8 and 9 April.

The all-French tie between La Rochelle and ASM Clermont Auvergne will kick-off the weekend of European quarter-finals on Thursday, 7 April, with Harlequins meeting London Wasps and Stade Français Paris hosting Montpellier on the Friday night.

CHALLENGE CUP QUARTER-FINALS
(All Kick-Offs LOCAL Time)

THURSDAY, 7 APRIL 2011
20.45 La Rochelle v ASM Clermont Auvergne - Stade Marcel Deflandre - Eurosport

FRIDAY, 8 APRIL 2011
19.45 Harlequins v London Wasps - Twickenham Stoop - Sky Sports
20.45 Stade Français Paris v Montpellier - Stade Charléty - FR4

SATURDAY, 9 APRIL 2011
14.00 Brive v Munster - Stadium Municipal Amédée Domenech - Eurosport

SEMI-FINALS (following Sunday’s draw)
Stade Français Paris or Montpellier v La Rochelle or ASM Clermont Auvergne
Brive or Munster v Harlequins or London Wasps
28 / 29 / 30 APRIL / 1 MAY, 2011

AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP FINAL - FRIDAY, 20 MAY, 2011 - CARDIFF CITY STADIUM (kick-off 19.45)

CHALLENGE CUP 2010/11 POOLS

POOL 1 Harlequins, Connacht Rugby, Bayonne, Cavalieri Prato
POOL 2: Sale Sharks, Brive, Petrarca Rugby, Cetransa El Salvador
POOL 3: Bourgoin, Newcastle Falcons, Montpellier, Exeter Chiefs
POOL 4: Stade Francais Paris, Rugby Parma, Leeds Carnegie, Bucuresti Oaks
POOL 5: Gloucester Rugby, Agen, Rugby Rovigo, La Rochelle

THE TIERS (with ERC European Ranking points):

TIER 1
16 – Stade Français Paris
12 – Gloucester Rugby
9 – Sale Sharks
8 – Bourgoin
7 – Harlequins

TIER 2
6 – Newcastle Falcons
4 – Brive
4 – Connacht Rugby
3 – Agen
1 – Rugby Parma

TIER 3
1 – Leeds Carnegie
1 – Montpellier
Bayonne
Petrarca Rugby
Rugby Rovigo

TIER 4
La Rochelle
Cavalieri Prato
ExeterChiefs
Bucuresti Oaks
Cetransa El Salvador


AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP 2010/11 FIXTURES

ROUND 1 – 7/8/9/10 October, 2010
ROUND 2 – 14/15/16/17 October, 2010
ROUND 3 – 9/10/11/12 December, 2010
ROUND 4 – 16/17/18/19 December, 2010
ROUND 5 – 13/14/15/16 January, 2011
ROUND 6 – 20/21/22/23 January, 2011

QUARTER-FINALS – 8/9/10 April, 2011
SEMI-FINALS – 30 April/1 May, 2011
AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP FINAL – 20/21/22 May, 2011